Updated 2026-10-15 16:18 UTC · 56 tickers · mode: signals
Across the 56-name universe, the per-ticker regime classifier currently labels 17 risk-on and 14 risk-off.
Four names each week, rotating deterministically through the full universe (about 14 weeks per complete pass) — not picked by score, so the laggards and the boring-but-instructive names get their turn too. Nothing here is a recommendation: no stock-selection signal in this project has passed validation, and the scores below are shown to be understood, not acted on.
Oilfield services (global)
Levered to: international and offshore capex cycles
Filings (FY2025): net debt/EBITDA 1.1x (conservative); capex 5% of revenue; free cash flow +$4.8B.
Composite 26.8 (0–100, normalized across this universe), ranked 15 of 17 in its sub-sector; momentum component 0.46. The regime classifier labels it risk-on (99% confidence). Sizing model currently allocates nothing here — the return/risk profile doesn't clear the bar at these prices.
Small modular reactor developer
Levered to: pre-revenue: NRC licensing, first-plant milestones
Filings (FY2025): capex 2% of revenue; free cash flow −$0.5B.
Composite 0.0 (0–100, normalized across this universe), ranked 14 of 14 in its sub-sector; momentum component 0.11. The regime classifier labels it transitional (88% confidence). Sizing model currently allocates nothing here — the return/risk profile doesn't clear the bar at these prices.
Lithium and potassium producer (Chile)
Levered to: lithium prices, Chilean policy/royalties
Composite 19.5 (0–100, normalized across this universe), ranked 5 of 13 in its sub-sector; momentum component 0.36. The regime classifier labels it transitional (63% confidence). Sizing model currently allocates nothing here — the return/risk profile doesn't clear the bar at these prices.
AI-driven battery storage software
Levered to: storage deployment rates, software attach
Composite 1.8 (0–100, normalized across this universe), ranked 12 of 12 in its sub-sector; momentum component 0.14. The regime classifier labels it transitional (92% confidence). Sizing model currently allocates nothing here — the return/risk profile doesn't clear the bar at these prices.
20 spotlighted names are being tracked against XLE over 13-week windows; none have closed yet, so there is nothing to report. The first measurable result lands around 13 Dec 2026. Because spotlights rotate on a schedule that ignores the composite score, what accumulates here is an unbiased forward sample — it will eventually answer whether higher-scored names beat the benchmark more often than lower-scored ones. Four signal families have failed that test in backtest; this is the live version, and it is meant to take months.
| # | Ticker | Score | Regime | Confidence | Momentum | Kelly | Sector | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MPC | 100.0 | transitional | 82% | +0.88 | 10.0% | traditional_energy | |
| 2 | VLO | 99.7 | risk on | 88% | +0.88 | 10.0% | traditional_energy | |
| 3 | PSX | 99.2 | risk on | 89% | +0.87 | 10.0% | traditional_energy | |
| 4 | XOM | 95.3 | risk on | 100% | +0.82 | 10.0% | traditional_energy | |
| 5 | COP | 95.2 | transitional | 65% | +0.82 | 10.0% | traditional_energy | |
| 6 | XLE | 94.1 | transitional | 54% | +0.81 | 10.0% | traditional_energy | |
| 7 | CVX | 92.4 | transitional | 56% | +0.79 | 10.0% | traditional_energy | |
| 8 | DVN | 89.6 | transitional | 82% | +0.75 | 10.0% | traditional_energy | |
| 9 | AES | 88.1 | transitional | 100% | +0.73 | 10.0% | solar_wind_storage | |
| 10 | BE | 80.9 | transitional | 97% | +0.64 | 10.0% | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 11 | NEM | 78.9 | risk on | 95% | +0.61 | 10.0% | critical_minerals | |
| 12 | FCX | 78.3 | risk on | 56% | +0.60 | 10.0% | critical_minerals | |
| 13 | PR | 74.0 | risk off | 50% | +0.83 | 4.5% | traditional_energy | |
| 14 | COPX | 69.6 | transitional | 98% | +0.49 | 10.0% | critical_minerals | |
| 15 | OXY | 63.6 | risk off | 89% | +0.71 | 4.2% | traditional_energy | |
| 16 | CPER | 53.6 | transitional | 92% | +0.56 | 4.7% | critical_minerals | |
| 17 | EOG | 53.2 | risk off | 46% | +0.74 | 1.1% | traditional_energy | |
| 18 | CEG | 50.6 | risk on | 93% | +0.25 | 10.0% | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 19 | KMI | 44.2 | transitional | 79% | +0.68 | — | traditional_energy | |
| 20 | FANG | 41.3 | risk on | 98% | +0.64 | — | traditional_energy | |
| 21 | FCEL | 31.4 | risk off | 95% | +0.52 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 22 | ET | 31.0 | risk on | 99% | +0.51 | — | traditional_energy | |
| 23 | SLB | 26.8 | risk on | 99% | +0.46 | — | traditional_energy | |
| 24 | WMB | 24.7 | transitional | 81% | +0.43 | — | traditional_energy | |
| 25 | HAL | 23.6 | transitional | 99% | +0.41 | — | traditional_energy | |
| 26 | NXE | 20.8 | risk off | 70% | +0.27 | 2.2% | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 27 | SHLS | 20.5 | risk on | 80% | +0.38 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 28 | SQM | 19.5 | transitional | 63% | +0.36 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 29 | VST | 19.2 | transitional | 76% | +0.36 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 30 | NEE | 17.9 | risk on | 99% | +0.34 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 31 | VALE | 17.0 | risk on | 94% | +0.33 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 32 | AA | 14.7 | transitional | 93% | +0.30 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 33 | BEP | 14.2 | transitional | 84% | +0.29 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 34 | ALB | 13.9 | risk off | 43% | +0.29 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 35 | LIT | 13.6 | risk off | 80% | +0.29 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 36 | CWEN | 12.0 | risk on | 85% | +0.27 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 37 | SEDG | 11.2 | risk off | 96% | +0.26 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 38 | FLNC | 10.7 | risk off | 99% | +0.25 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 39 | CCJ | 10.7 | transitional | 84% | +0.25 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 40 | FSLR | 10.6 | risk off | 78% | +0.25 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 41 | PLUG | 10.3 | transitional | 91% | +0.24 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 42 | DNN | 9.6 | transitional | 98% | +0.24 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 43 | REMX | 8.4 | risk off | 96% | +0.22 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 44 | BWXT | 8.0 | risk on | 99% | +0.21 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 45 | HYSR | 7.1 | risk off | 99% | +0.20 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 46 | ENPH | 6.5 | risk on | 99% | +0.20 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 47 | RUN | 5.5 | transitional | 99% | +0.18 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 48 | UUUU | 5.2 | transitional | 65% | +0.18 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 49 | LAC | 4.8 | transitional | 82% | +0.17 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 50 | UEC | 4.0 | transitional | 81% | +0.16 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 51 | ARRY | 3.5 | risk on | 87% | +0.16 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 52 | MP | 3.4 | risk on | 98% | +0.16 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 53 | NMG | 2.0 | risk off | 99% | +0.14 | — | critical_minerals | |
| 54 | STEM | 1.8 | transitional | 92% | +0.14 | — | solar_wind_storage | |
| 55 | OKLO | 0.8 | risk off | 78% | +0.12 | — | nuclear_hydrogen | |
| 56 | SMR | 0.0 | transitional | 88% | +0.11 | — | nuclear_hydrogen |
Each stock receives a Composite Score (0–100) combining two independent analytical engines. Higher score = stronger combined signal. The score is relative — it ranks stocks against each other, not against an absolute threshold.
DCF valuation and relative multiples (EV/EBITDA, P/E, P/FCF) have both been built and backtested (2026-08-22 and 2026-08-27) — neither showed statistically significant predictive power on this universe. Fundamentals currently contribute 0% weight to the composite score pending a signal that actually validates; ratios are still computed and shown for reference, not because they're proven to predict returns.
Hidden Markov Model regime detection, cross-sectional momentum, trend alignment, RSI, and Kelly-based position sizing. Answers: is the market currently rewarding buyers of this stock? Runs daily Mon–Fri.
Weighted average of the Damodaran fundamental score and the Lo Adaptive signals score,
normalized to 0–100. Currently 0% fundamentals / 100% signals — the fundamentals
weight is gated behind a validation test (see FUNDAMENTALS_VALIDATED) that neither
DCF nor relative multiples has passed yet, so despite the "composite" name this is presently a
pure Lo Adaptive score. Scores are cross-sectional — a stock ranked #1 at 75 is the best in the
universe today, not an absolute buy signal.
The current market state for this stock as detected by a Gaussian Hidden Markov Model (HMM) fitted on 2 years of daily log-returns and volume. The HMM identifies 3 latent states and labels them post-hoc by their return distribution:
Important: Regime is per-stock, not market-wide. A stock can be risk on during a broad market selloff if it is rotating into favor (e.g. defensive energy names during equity drawdowns).
The posterior probability that the HMM assigns to the current regime state — how certain the model is about its regime classification. A regime label with <60% confidence is unreliable; treat it as transitional regardless of the label. High score + high confidence is the strongest combined signal. High score + low confidence (e.g. REMX at 42%) warrants caution even if the label says risk on.
A composite of three signals, weighted 50/30/20:
Yes — but treat it as a relative conviction signal, not a literal portfolio weight.
The Kelly Criterion (J.L. Kelly, 1956) is the mathematically
optimal fraction of capital to bet on a wager with known odds and win probability, maximizing
long-run geometric growth. Formula: f* = p/|loss| − q/gain
Here it is applied to stocks using:
Three practical adjustments are applied:
A Kelly of 0% means the raw Kelly formula returned zero or negative — the stock's return/risk profile doesn't justify a position at current prices even before regime adjustment. This is common for high-volatility names with inconsistent returns (UUUU, UEC, FLNC). High momentum + zero Kelly = interesting name but wait for a better entry.
The ranking is a screen, not a trade signal. Use it to narrow the universe, then apply your own fundamental research to top-ranked names.
| Signal combination | Interpretation |
|---|---|
| Score >65 + Risk On + Kelly >5% | Strongest signal — trend, regime, and sizing all aligned |
| Score >65 + Risk On + Kelly = 0% | High momentum, but volatility too high for Kelly to size — watch for consolidation entry |
| Score >55 + Transitional | Regime shifting — reduce size, wait for risk on confirmation |
| Any score + Risk Off | Avoid new positions; if held, review stop-loss levels |
| Score <35 | Underperforming peers on momentum — consider underweighting vs. sector benchmark |
Damodaran (2012) Investment Valuation · Lo (2004) The Adaptive Markets Hypothesis · Kelly (1956) A New Interpretation of Information Rate · Jegadeesh & Titman (1993) Returns to Buying Winners and Selling Losers